York, Pennsylvania ranges, by job
What a locksmith costs in York, PA
Ranges, not quotes, because a rekey on three doors and a rekey on nine are different jobs. But the ranges are real for York in 2026, the trip charge is on this page instead of at the door, and the number you hear on the phone comes from the same list.
Every figure below is a range for the job as described. The phone call turns it into one number before the van moves.
What does a locksmith charge in York, at a glance?
- Car lockout, daytime$65 to $150
- House lockout, daytime$75 to $160
- Nights, weekends, holidays, added to the job$40 to $90
- Trip charge, said on the phone$45 to $85
- Rekey, per cylinder$25 to $40
- Rekey, whole rowhome or ranch, with the trip$130 to $260
- Lock change, per door, mid-grade hardware$110 to $240
- New deadbolt bored into a solid door$140 to $260
- Old mortise lock serviced or replaced$150 to $350
- Car key, basic transponder, cut and programmed$120 to $260
- Key fob or remote-head key$180 to $420
- Laser-cut or proximity key$260 to $480
- Ignition repair or replacement$150 to $350
- Commercial lever or cylinder, per door$150 to $350
- Master key system, small buildingfrom $450
- Safe opened$150 to $450
What moves each number, and which page describes the job, section by section below.
What does a car lockout cost in York?
$65 to $150 in daylight, trip included once the door is open. The low end is a common sedan or SUV in a lot inside the city; the high end is a model that deadlocks, a truck with a tight frame, or a drive out to Shrewsbury or Wrightsville. Keys in the trunk of a car whose trunk is isolated from the cabin can push past the range, and you hear that on the phone. If the key is lost rather than inside, that is a key made, further down this page. The job itself is described on the page for car and house lockout service in York.
What does a house lockout cost in York?
$75 to $160 in daylight. A storm-door latch or a knob lock is the low end; a deadbolt picked is the middle; an old mortise lock on a rowhome door, worked from the edge, is the top. A lock that has to be drilled adds the replacement lock at the price on this page, and that is your decision at the door. The night add-on applies after hours. The open and the gentle-first order are on the house lockout page.
What is the trip charge, and when do you actually pay it?
$45 to $85, depending on how far the van drives, and it is said on the phone with the job price. When the job gets done, the trip is inside the number you were quoted, not on top of it. The trip charge stands alone in one case: you cancel after the van is already moving. That is the number that starts the fights in locksmith reviews, and it is on this page so it never starts one here.
What do nights, weekends and holidays add?
$40 to $90 added to the job price. The job price itself does not change in the dark; a 2 a.m. car lockout is the daytime number plus the add-on, both said on the phone. The low end is a weeknight evening; the high end is a holiday or the small hours. Anyone quoting a flat low number for a midnight call and "the tech will tell you the rest" is telling you where the rest is.
What does it cost to rekey a house in York?
$25 to $40 per cylinder, plus the trip, so a rowhome with a knob and deadbolt in front, a deadbolt in back and a keyed storm door lands around $130 to $260 all in. What moves it: the cylinder count, a mix of Kwikset and Schlage that has to be brought to one key, and the number of keys cut. Landlord turnovers and move-ins are this job. The rekey itself, and when a rekey is not enough, is on the page for residential locksmith work and rekeys in York.
What does a new lock cost, installed?
$110 to $240 per door with mid-grade hardware supplied, and the hardware is the variable: a high-security deadbolt or a smart lock is its own number, said before it comes out of the box. A deadbolt bored into a solid door that never had one is $140 to $260. An old mortise lock serviced, converted to a modern cylinder, or replaced with a body made for the pocket runs $150 to $350, and is a range until the locksmith sees the door. All three are described with the lock changes and old York doors.
What does a replacement car key cost in York?
$120 to $260 for a basic transponder key cut and programmed where the car sits, which covers most cars sold from the late 1990s through the mid 2010s. What moves it: whether a working key exists to copy (cheaper) or all keys are lost (the immobilizer gets reset), the make, and the drive. The number is firm once you read off the VIN, which takes thirty seconds on the phone. Ignition repair or replacement is $150 to $350. The job is on the page for auto locksmith service and car keys in York.
What does a key fob cost?
$180 to $420 for a remote-head key or fob supplied and paired, and $260 to $480 for a laser-cut or proximity key on a push-button car, where the part is most of the price. Reprogramming a fob you already own, after a dead battery or a jump, is the low end of the fob range. A fob bought online programs only when it carries the right chip; say what you bought before the van moves.
What does commercial lock work cost in York?
$150 to $350 per door for a lever set or a cylinder change, hardware included, with the grade the variable: a Grade 1 lever for a street door costs more than a Grade 2 for an office. Rekeys are per cylinder at the residential rate. A master key system for a small building starts at $450 and is quoted from the door count. Panic bars and closers are priced by the rated part the code calls for. The jobs are on the page for commercial locksmith work in York.
What does it cost to open a safe?
$150 to $450 for the open, depending on the lock and its condition: a dial that drifted is the low end, a manipulated combination the middle, a broken mechanism that needs a repairable drill point the top. A combination change after the open is a smaller job. Old York-built safes are common here and get the same range. The safe service is described with the home locks and the York safe story.
Asked about the price
Why does the price I see online differ from the one on the phone?
Because the online number is for a job in general and the phone number is for your job. A national cost page averages lockouts across the country; the phone quote is a car lockout on a 2016 Camry in the Galleria lot at 3 p.m. in York, which has a known price. The ranges on this page are the honest spread for York, and the phone narrows it to one number for the job you describe.
Is the trip charge extra on top of the job?
No. When the job gets done, the trip is inside the price you were quoted. The trip charge only stands on its own if you cancel after the van is already moving, and you hear that number on the phone so it is never a surprise.
Do you charge more at night?
Yes, by a stated amount: $40 to $90 added to the job price for nights, weekends and holidays, said on the phone with the rest. The job price itself does not change in the dark.
Can I get a firm quote before anyone comes out?
For most jobs, yes: a lockout on a known car, a house lockout, a rekey with a door count, a key by VIN. The jobs that stay a range until the door are the ones where the locksmith has to see something first, like an old mortise lock, a damaged door after a break-in, or a safe with an unknown lock. Even then, the number is said at the door before any work, and you can say no.
What forms of payment work?
The pros connected through this number take cards and cash at the door; most take the common phone payment apps. Ask on the call if you have a preference, and get a receipt either way.
Turn a range into a number
Say the job and where you are. A local locksmith calls back with one price from this list, and you decide.
Locked out right now? Call (717) 699-8442. You reach a person, or you leave a message and get a fast call back.